News for the Optimist Front Page

Winter Sprint Series starts June 11

The Auckland Junior Winter Sprint Series is back for 2016. This Saturday afternoon series is for Open & Green fleet Optimists, P Class & Starlings. It's shared around several Auckland clubs with up to 4 short races scheduled roughly every two weeks throughout winter.

Too much wind on the first date at Kohi and not enough on the second date at MBSC means June 11 is the revised start date at Wakatere. 

See Auckland Junior Winter Sprint Series Facebook for NOR and updates throughout the series.

Registration: 12:30 - 13:00
Entry: $20 cash on the day
Briefing: 12:50
First race: 1:30
 
  • 7 May at Kohi (not sailed - no wind)
  • 21 May at MBSC (not sailed - too much wind) 
  • 11 June at Wakatere 
  • 25 June at MBSC 
  • 2 July at Wakatere 
  • 30 July at AKARANA. Not Kohi as previously published 
  • 13 August at Howick
  • 27 August at Maraetai  
  • 10 Sept at MBSC in conjunction with the Ice Breaker Regatta 

Auction Alert

Check out the Online Auction items for the NZ Opti Squad: 

 
This URL is case INsensitive. You can enter it in all upper-case, all lower-case, or mixed-case and it will still work.
Auction open from 7am Monday 25th April -  7:30pm Sunday 8th May 2016
 
Wakatere sailors in the 2016 NZ travelling teams are:
  • Josh Hyde – European Champs, Italy
  • Ella Gladwell – European Champs, Italy
  • Josh Schon – North American Champs, Antigua
  • George Lee-Rush – North American Champs, Antigua
  • Robbie McCutcheon – Asian Champs, Sri Lanka
  • Luke Cashmore - Asian Champs, Sri Lanka
  • Brayden Hamilton - Asian Champs, Sri Lanka

W-O-F

... means Winter Opti Fun of course and 30 Optis turned up to the first session on 14th May!

Its aimed at Wakatere C1 & C2, LTR and Green fleet sailors- a mix of coaching and fun races with some guest parent coaches (with some stars amongst them). The dates are different to the Winter Sprint Series dates. 

  • $10 per session 
  • $50 whole series 

 

So get out the beanies, put the dates in your diary, let Gordon and Juliette know, and parents should confirm they will be able help on all/some of the dates. 

Be rigged and ready to sail at 2pm, on the below dates:

Saturday, 14 May 2016
Saturday, 28 May 2016
Saturday, 18 June 2016
Saturday, 9 July 2016
Saturday, 6 August 2016
Saturday, 20 August 2016
Saturday, 3 September 2016
Saturday, 17 September 2016

2015/2016 Wakatere Wrap

 

The 2016 Opti Nationals was not what most were expecting, little to no wind and lots of waiting around and no racing at all on the first and last day for the Open fleet , but that’s sailing!

The Australian visitors, expecting lots of rain and 30 knots, unfortunately dominated the regatta with 5 Australians in the top 10, while many of NZ's experienced and bigger sailors struggled for pace and consistency in the light and shifty conditions.  First Wakatere sailor (and 10th Kiwi) was George Lee Rush followed by Josh Hyde in 24th (14th Kiwi),  Ella Gladwell in 29th (16th Kiwi) and Josh Schon in 32nd (19th Kiwi), with Fran Kayrouz, Luke Cashmore, Robbie McCutcheon, Brayden Hamilton and Robbie Wooldridge rounding out Wakatere’s sailors in the top 50.  The final results led to some significant changes to the overall NZIODA rankings for the season, and the makeup of the travelling teams. 

Conditions for Green Fleet racing were good with the light winds, although large wind shifts and variable conditions made for some challenging racing for young sailors. The Wakatere Green fleet showed outstanding promise.  The Fong boys were in contention for high placings right up to the end of the regatta with Zach Fong finishing 3rd and Ethan 12th.  Other notable placings were Will Sims in 6th and Brody Cooper in 9th.  We look forward to seeing these sailors joining the Open ranks for next season.

OPTI NATS RESULTS 

NZIODA RANKINGS  

Final end of 2015/2016 season rankings for Wakatere sailors (inside top 25):

  • Josh Hyde 8th
  • Josh Schon 10th
  • George Lee-Rush 12th  
  • Francesco Kayrouz 14th
  • Ella Gladwell 17th
  • Luke Cashmore 18th
  • Robbie McCutcheon 19th
  • Brayden Hamilton 21st

 

Placing in Nationals (inside top 50): 

  • George Lee Rush 17th (10th Kiwi)
  • Josh Hyde 24th (14th Kiwi)
  • Ella Gladwell 29th (16th Kiwi)
  • Josh Schon 32nd (19th Kiwi)
  • Fran K 33rd (20th Kiwi)
  • Luke Cashmore 36th (23rd Kiwi)
  • Robbie McC 38th (25th Kiwi)
  • Brayden Hamilton 39th (26th Kiwi)
  • Robbie Wooldridge 43rd (30th Kiwi)

 

WBC Sailors selected for Travelling Teams:                  

  • Euros - Josh Hyde, Ella Gladwell. Travelling to Crotone, Italy
  • NAMs - Josh Schon, George Lee Rush, Fran Kayrouz. Travelling to Antigua
  • Asians - Luke Cashmore, Robbie McCutcheon, Brayden Hamilton. Travelling to Trincomalee, Sri Lanka 
  • Girls Dev Team: Ella Gladwell 
  • Noumea Dev Team: Robbie Wooldridge 

Wakatere BC Newsletter

Subscribe

If you would like to receive email newsletters from the club please subscribe here.
Receive
 
Wakatere Boating Club
Narrow Neck Beach, Devonport
Auckland
 
POSTAL ADDRESS
Box 32-288,
Devonport,
North Shore City 0744
 
 
 

Classes sailed at Wakatere

  • JUNIOR: Optimist, P Class, RS Feva
  • YOUTH: Starling, 29er, 420, Boards, 
  • RS Feva, Laser Radial
  • SENIOR: Laser, OK Dinghy, Sunburst,
  • Windsurfing, 470, 49er, 3.7, Idle Along, 
  • RS Feva, Zephyr